You have no items in your shopping cart.
Our high quality, pure African Yellow Shea Butter and pure African White Shea butter is available for sale in 5 pound blocks. The more you buy, the more you save!
A fatty substance obtained from the nuts of the shea tree, used chiefly in cosmetic skin preparations.
Probably one of the best things shea butter is known for is its incredible healing properties. This performance is due to the fact that the substance has a very high level of fatty acids and plant sterols which include, among others, the following: the oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids. They are all soluble in oil and, most importantly, they do not turn into soap when combined with alkali. Since it’s just as non-saponifiable as all the other oils and fats coming from nuts, shea butter can work wonders on the skin and, thusly, heal it.
You can use unrefined and raw shea butter to cure rashes at skin level, sunburn, to hydrate your peeling skin after a tanning session, cure scars, stretch marks, burns, athlete’s foot, frostbite, stings and insect bites, muscle fatigue, and even arthritis.
Believe it or not, shea butter has antioxidant properties as well. It’s very rich in the type of antioxidants that come from plants, such as vitamins A and E. It also packs a healthy dose of catechins. The vitamins’ role is to protect the skin from harmful UV rays, free radicals, as well as from all the damages it suffers from the environment. Pollution, dirty rain water and cold take a toll on our skin without us even knowing it.
However, there is no need to fear, as shea butter is here to save us and our precious skin. It’s also chock full of cinnamic acid esters that are especially helpful for the skin that has been exposed to direct and intense sunlight for too long. Therefore, when you’re out shopping for you next body butter or sunscreen, make sure it has some shea butter in it, as it will only do you good.
As mentioned above where we were detailing the shea butter’s excellent qualities for healing the skin, the fatty substance is very high in cinnamic acid, as well as some of its derivatives. Studies show that these chemicals have anti-inflammatory properties, which can be harnessed and used when need be.
Apart from that, studies have also shown that shea butter also has a substance called lupeol cinnamate. This relatively unknown compound has been found to prevent tumor growth. Thusly, the improvement of skin conditions and those related to them becomes evident.
When it comes to skin conditions, beauty, and hygiene, shea butter is the one miraculous substance for which we’ve all been waiting. There aren’t enough words to describe just how beneficial it is, but we can take a look back down the history line to be able to have an inkling. Records show that Queen Nefertiti herself used the product and owed her beauty to it. Of course, we can’t be sure if that’s actually true or not, but it just goes to prove shea butter has been used since Ancient times nonetheless. Therefore, if our ancestors saw the benefits of shea butter, it’s time we revisit it as well.
As already mentioned, shea butter is a real haven, made up of vitamins E, A, and D, phytosterols, and allantoin. It can perform in the same way a sunscreen does. Still, you need to be careful, because its level of protection can vary. For example, if you have very fair skin, it might not protect you as well as a commercial solution does.
This idea is also the reason why shea butter is considered to be a good sunblock in the winter time when the UV rays are feebler and not so damaging. You can also use it after you sit in the sun, for its moisturizing effects, nutrients and high protection of the skin.
The health benefits of shea butter go beyond that. It’s also an amazing healing agent for chapped lips, dry scalp, curing the damaging effects of psoriasis, eczema, blemishes, skin discolorations, and dark spots. It can also act as a mild disinfectant and remedy the effects of insect bites and poison ivy.
The list of benefits of shea butter doesn’t stop here, though because it can also act as a skin rejuvenator. It stimulates the skin to produce higher quantities of collagen, a protein that is considered to be the building block of younger looking skin. The Vitamins A and E will leave your skin looking radiant, nourished, and supple, without feeling greasy, all in a natural and additive-free way. Since the butter can penetrate the skin’s cells so well, it will not clog the pores, nourishing it as it makes its way to the deeper levels.
It’s a good idea to use shea butter when treating your infant of mild discomforts, as, unlike shelf-products, it is devoid of chemicals and colorants. Since it’s so gentle and moisturizing, it becomes a wonderful way for you to treat your toddler’s skin afflictions. You can use it when he or she has diaper rash or mild eczema, without fear of any side effects. You can also rub it all over the toddler’s skin after bath time when all the pores are open.
Since it does so many wonderful things for your skin, why wouldn’t it be the solution you’ve always been waiting for as far as your hair is concerned? Here are some of the things shea butter can help you with when it comes to hair.